NY F84802 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F84802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Julie Gimm BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from Indonesia Dear Ms. Gimm: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style MGF0-68704 is a sleeveless, hooded garment, manufactured from fleece fabric of 65% polyester and 35% cotton, the brushed surface of which appears on the inside of the pullover. Ribbed knitting borders the armholes, the lower edge of the pullover, and the side edges of the pouch pocket located across the bottom of the front of the garment. As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…pullovers, sweatshirts…, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other,,…boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division