NY F84801 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F84801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Dana Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Dear Ms. Bounds: RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms.Bounds: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Camper. The provided sample, style 16313 is a glove with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a polyester fleece fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene laminated between knitted camouflage printed polyester fabric on the outside and a solid color fleece polyester fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a 1-1/2 wide elasticized fabric wrist strap which is secured with hook and loop fabric on the backside, and a gauntlet cuff with elasticized fabric capping. The cumulation of features indicates design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 16313 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division