NY F84788 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John A. Ellefson Blue Star Imports, L.P. 150 Thorn Hill Road Warrendale, PA 15086 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Pakistan Dear Mr Ellefson: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7216, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division