NY F84780 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Francis A. Keegan Amco Customs Brokerage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a pet bed from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Coordinated Strategic Alliance, Chester, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an oval shaped pet bed. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is constructed of fleece fabric and the other is of man-made woven fabric. The two panels are sewn together with foam filling between the panels. The article features along one side a compartment that is lined with woven brushed fabric and is held closed with a zipper. The applicable subheading for the pet bed will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division