NY F84749 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F84749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.19.0000, 8413.81.0040 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive (Suite 300) Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of slurry blend and distribution systems from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated March 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BOC Edwards. The items in question are described as the iSIS 7100 R&D CMP Slurry Blend and Delivery System, the iSIS 7000 Intelligent Slurry Integrated System, the AR200 Auto Replenisher, and the P4400 and P6000 Slurry Blending and Distribution System. Descriptive literature was submitted. The subject items are used to blend and deliver process slurries used in the chemical-mechanical polishing of wafer surfaces for the manufacture of semiconductor chips. Based on the information submitted with your request and additional information submitted May 18, 2000 by BOC Edwards, we find that the iSIS 7100, iSIS 7000, P4400 and P6000 are essentially liquid pumps, primarily designed to deliver the continuous volumes of slurry necessary to the fabrication of semiconductor devices. Although we find that the AR200 Auto Replenisher is a liquid pump, unlike the iSIS 7100, iSIS 7000, P4400 and P6000, its function is not to deliver volumes of slurry to the fabrication process. The function of the AR200 is to monitor and maintain the chemical composition of the slurry. It is a pump with a measuring device that performs a quantitative analysis of the slurry and introduces metered doses of hydrogen peroxide to maintain a specified analysis for the process fluid. The applicable subheading for the iSIS 7100, iSIS 7000, P4400 and P6000 will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the AR200 Auto Replenisher will be 8413.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other liquid pumps, fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division