NY F84746 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F84746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000 Mr. Richard Powell Assistant Commercial Officer British Trade Office British Consulate-General 845 Third Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a Pressure Calibrator Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter, dated March 22, 2000, for Littlebrook Calibration and Manufacturing Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample, but a two page flyer was submitted. The essential aspect of the device is its ability to very accurately measure very low pressures in the field. Its resolution is 0.1 Pascal, which is about one millionth of an atmosphere. It is made to be unusually consistent in its measurements both over time and despite ambient temperature changes. It is supplied with pressure fittings and connectors for use from high vacuum to 20 atmospheres. Its power supply is an internal battery pack. We assume that an essential element in the measurement is a component which emits an analog electrical signal proportional in strength to the pressure being measured. Each device will have a “Current Traceable Certificate of Calibration”. It calibrates in that it provides an accurate measurement that the functioning of other pressure related devices can be compared against. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “electrical” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking pressure. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division