NY F84697 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Andrea C. Pigott Tower Group international 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, MI 48174-2039 RE: The tariff classification of miniature pillows from Hong Kong. Dear Ms Pigott: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of Crazy Mountain Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts miniature pillows, item numbers XF1123 and XF1139. The pillows are made of man-made fiber fabric with polyester fiber filling. The pillows measure approximately 9-3/4” x 9-3/4” and 9” x 9”, respectively. The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division