NY F84690 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of plastic table clamps from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are plastic table clamps. The clamps are identified as style number TBC-01. These clamps are used to hold the tablecloths in place. The applicable subheading for the plastic clamps will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division