NY F84687 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a “Family Magic Mat” from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of Playhut, Inc., City of Industry, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a “Family Magic Mat” designed for use at the beach. It is made of a nylon mesh fabric panel sewn over a flexible wire frame. On top of the mesh base is a removable textile cover made of 60 percent cotton/40 percent polyester terry cloth fabric with buckles to secure it to the mesh base. Each of the corners is designed with a beverage holder. The article also features a pouch for storing keys. It measures approximately 74” x 74”. The applicable subheading for the “Family Magic Mat” will be 6307.90.9989 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-4092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division