NY F84681 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000 Mr. Alla Kutsenko Fallek Chemical Company Division of ICC Chemical Corporation 460 Park Avenue New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Acetyl chloride (CAS #75-36-5) from Germany Dear Mr. Kutsenko: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Acetyl chloride is a chemical intermediate intended to be used in the pharmaceutical production of “Ibuprofen.” The applicable subheading for Acetyl chloride will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.… The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division