NY F84670 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F84670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0058 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Dr. Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jackets from the Philippines Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. The submitted sample is identified as style SFOB016. It is a men’s jacket, whose shell and lining are made of 100 percent polyester fiber. The jacket features a full frontal five-button opening, two breast pockets as well as two patch pockets at or below the waist, two back vents to create a back flap, two-button, cuff-type sleeves and a dress shirt type collar with button. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski suits and swimwear, other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division