NY F84664 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F84664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1080 Mr. Paul Vroman AEI Customs Brokerage Services 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle seat sub-assemblies from Turkey. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of Gra-Mag Truck Interior Systems, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the following motor vehicle seat sub-assemblies to be imported: Seat frame assembly (metal frame forming bottom of seat) Back frame assembly (metal frame forming back of seat) Suspension assembly (metal framed scissor-like suspension; attaches to seat frame to provide extra cushioned ride) Handle unit assembly (handle assembly for adjustment of height and seat angle) All of the sub-assemblies are assembled with other parts to form a complete heavy-duty seat for use in over-the-road diesel semi-tractors. The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle seat sub-assemblies will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division