NY F84645 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F84645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.10.2000 Mr. Nelson Roggiero Alvear Textipiel, S.A. Centro Comercial Alban Boria, Oficina 128 P.O. box 3866 Guayaquil, Ecuador RE: The tariff classification of knit long pile fabric from Ecuador Dear Mr. Alvear: In your letter received March 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of fabric. They appear to be long pile fabric of knit construction, knit with man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics, “long pile” fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division