NY F84644 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc, One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, on behalf of DDK Apparel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of unisex jackets were submitted with your request. Style 20-8057 is composed of knit man-made fiber fabric coated with 100% polyvinyl chloride that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Style 20-8700 is composed of 100% knit polyester fabric coated with 77% polyvinyl chloride and 23% polyurethane that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The applicable subheading for Styles 20-8057 and 20-8700 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division