NY F84635 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. PO Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of four framed glass mirrors from China Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brochure depicting the four products that you intend import was submitted with your ruling request. Item #H-11-H-0013 is a plastic framed hand held glass mirror. You indicated that the reflecting area of the mirror measures less than 929 cm². Item #H-11-H-0146 is a five inch plastic framed glass mirror. It has a stand-up swivel stand and is two-sided, one regular and the other double magnified. Item #H-11-H-0414 is seven and one-half inch plastic framed hand held glass mirror. Item #H-11-H-0483 is a plastic framed hand held glass mirror that measures approximately ten and one-quarter inches in length by five inches in width. The applicable subheading for the four framed glass mirrors will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division