NY F84632 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bath organizer China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrative literature depicting a plastic bath organizer. It is identified as item #H-08-B-0434. The bath organizer measures 7-1/4” long by 4” wide and 5” high. It is designed with two large suction cups. The applicable subheading for the plastic bath organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division