NY F84626 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F84626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of computer workstations from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported: Item #W-35-E-0012 is a computer workstation made of particle board with a PVC veneer. The workstation measures 33” x 23-5/8” x 72”H. Item #W-35-E-0001 is a computer workstation made of a metal base and a desktop made of particle board with a paper veneer. The workstation measures 30 ¾” x 28 ¾” x 26”-41 ¾”H and has four casters. Item #W-35-E-0002 is a computer workstation made of a metal desk with a cup holder and a desktop made of particle board with a paper veneer. The workstation measures 48” x 28 ¼” x 29”H and has four casters. The applicable subheading for the above described computer workstations will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division