NY F84595 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6211.43.0078 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and blouse from Thailand Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both samples are constructed from 52 percent polyester, 43 percent wool and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. Style 47-39709 is a woman’s fully lined jacket and features long hemmed sleeves with a three-button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to below mid thigh. You have indicated that this jacket will be sold with coordinating pants and skirts. Style 47-39710 is a woman’s fully lined blouse that features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two pocket below the waist and a full front placket with seven buttons securing the opening. The blouse has a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 47-39709 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 47-39710 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 47-39709 falls within textile category designation 635 and style 47-39710 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division