NY F84572 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. William Zhao Shunda Int’l. 2045 Jordan Terrace Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of an adult bib from China. Dear Mr. Zhao: In your letter dated March 5, 2000, received in this office March 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an adult bib composed of woven 100% cotton terry cloth fabric. The bib measures approximately 16” X 30” with a hook and loop closure at the back of the neck and is rainbow color. You also state that you will be importing the adult bib in other sizes 16” X 36”, 20” X 36”, 17” X 34” and 15” X 26”. You further state that the adult bibs will be used exclusively for use in nursing homes. The applicable subheading for the adult bibs will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; Parts of garments of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Adult bib falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The adult bib is eligible for duty free entry under the provision for “articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons: other”, in heading 9817.00.96. HTSUSA. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing form ITA-362P. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division