PD F84565 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F84565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Turkey. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your inquiry, identified by style number S00-07-048 and described as a lingerie cami, is a woman’s pullover composed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The fabric weight is 200 grams per square meter. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. A catalogue illustration has been provided which depicts a woman wearing the item with coordinating panties. The advertisement states “introducing our new signature camisole and panties.” The garment is further described as a surplice camisole having adjustable lingerie straps imported in flame, black, white, antique rose, shocking pink and silver gray. The garment will be sold in sizes S, M, L and XL. The sample provided with your inquiry is white. You have included swatches of the other colors. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The pullover features narrow lingerie straps, armholes front and back, a wrap front, empire waist, side seam tag and straight hemmed bottom. The neckline, armholes and straps are elasticized. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women’s or girls’ . The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport