NY F84559 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F84559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6020 Mr. Phillip C. Mozer Chemreal® 12015 East 46th Avenue, Suite 460 Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of Atrazine Technical (CAS-1912-24-9), imported in bulk form, from Bulgaria Dear Mr. Mozer: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Atrazine Technical, is indicated for use as a selective herbicide. Atrazine has the following Chemical Abstracts names: 6-chloro-N-ethyl-N’-(1-methylethyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diamine; 2-chloro-4-ethylamino-6-isopropylamine-s-triazine The applicable subheading for Atrazine Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Merchandise classifiable under subheading 2933.69.6020, HTS, which is a product of Bulgaria, is entitled to duty-free treatment, under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division