NY F84552 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.93.7500 Mr. Richard A. Rocco Livingston, International, Inc. U.S. Customs Consulting 27215 Northline Road Taylor, Michigan 48180 RE: The tariff classification of a snowmobile "Helix" from Canada Dear Mr. Rocco: In your letter dated March 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dalton Industries Limited. You submitted a drawing of the "Helix." The Helix is an interchangeable part of the rear (secondary clutch) on a snowmobile. Each type of Helix has a different angle specification that controls the speed at which the clutch will shift. You state that performance enthusiasts normally keep a few different helixes for varying terrain conditions and for racing applications. You explain that in the attached drawing of the Arctic Cat drive clutch, the helix and spring are both changeable parts on the rear torque converter type of clutch. Friction pads ride on the helix ramp angles to control the speed at which the sheaves open, thus allowing the drive belt to drop to a higher gear faster or slower. The applicable subheading for the snowmobile "Helix" will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division