NY F84547 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F84547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6114.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of a woman’s pullover sweater and tops from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #CITU11828 – a woman’s knit top constructed of 95% cotton and 5% linen fabric. The garment features shoulder straps measuring approximately ½ inch in width, and a tubular knit bottom. The upper edge of the front and back of the garment is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. Style #CITV31948 – a woman’s knit halter top constructed of 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a front panel with a V-shaped neckline that extends to form straps, which loop around the neck. The top also has a straight back and a rib knit bottom. Style #E19131948 – a woman’s knit pullover sweater constructed of 100% wool. The garment features a funnel neck, long sleeves, a slash pocket at both sides and a drawstring rib knit bottom. The garment is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the Tops, Style #CITU11828 and #CITV31948, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The Tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Sweater, Style #E19131948, will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The Sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division