NY F84543 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of pillow shells for bedrests from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Ex-Cell Home Fashions, Inc., Goldsboro, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are pillow shells for bedrests, style numbers 200-735OS-0125 (Snakeskin Chenille Bedrest Cover”) and 200-735OS-0136 (“Fur Pile Bedrest Cover”). Style number 200-735OS-0125 is constructed of man-made fiber chenille fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides except for an opening of approximately 8 inches. Style number 200-735OS-0136 is made of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides except for an opening of approximately 9 inches. After importation into the United States the shells will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division