NY F84542 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of pillow shells from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Ex-Cell Home Fashions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are pillow shells style numbers 200-705OS-0125 (Knife Edge Finish) and 200-714OS-0125 (Rouched Finish). Both shells are composed of man-made fiber chenille fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all four sides except for an opening of approximately 6-1/2” on the fourth side. Style number 200-714OS-0125 has sewn into the side edges a textile cord. Both shells measure approximately 19 inches square. After importation into the United States the shells will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division