NY F84522 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F84522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 4202.92.3020; 9503.70.0000 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel, mesh backpack, paddles and a ball from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters. You submitted samples of a beach towel, mesh backpack, paddles and a ball. The beach towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 32 x 62 inches. The front portion of the towel features an “AE Surf Co.” logo. The mesh backpack is made from nylon fabric. It has two cords on each side that allows the pack to be worn on the back and also serve as a drawstring closure. The bag features an inside pocket with a hook and loop fastener. The bag is designed to contain personal effects. It measures 14.5 by 17.5 inches. The two wooden paddles and rubber or plastic ball (“kadima” set) are designed as toys for amusement purposes. The paddles feature a “Surf Patrol” logo and measure 16 inches in length. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton…. towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mesh bag will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paddles and ball will be 9503.70.0000, HTS, which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be Free. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. The mesh backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division