PD F84521 April 13, 2000 CLA-2-6X-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P. C. 156 State Street Boston, Ma 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s hooded knit pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., of Boston, Massachusetts. The submitted sample, designated style number 1052415, is a women’s pullover manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit fabric that has been heavily napped on both surfaces. The garment features a hood, the lower portions of which overlap in the front, long sleeves with contrasting lockstitch trim at the ends, a large kangaroo pocket at the center front below the waist, and a straight bottom cut all around into three inch long fringes. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland