PD F84517 April 13, 2000 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blue denim jacket to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 471-702215, is a women’s jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton blue denim fabric weighing thirteen and three-quarters ounces per square yard. The garment, which is constructed of six front and three rear panels, features a full frontal opening secured by five riveted metal buttons measuring five-eighths of an inch in diameter, a pointed collar, two breast pockets, each with a flap secured by a riveted metal button, long, cuffed sleeves, each with a four and one-half inch vent secured at the cuff by a riveted metal button, and a straight, banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 9.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland