NY F84511 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F84511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Kelley Thompson John Wagner Associates, Inc 205 Mason Circle Concord, CA 94520 RE: The tariff classification of a bit tip and drywall screw set and a nut setter and self-tapping screw set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the submitted samples as a bit tip and drywall screw set and a nut setter and self-tapping (hex headed drill) screw set. There are no nuts in connection with this inquiry. The first set is comprised of a Philips head screw bit and a steel drywall screw. The Philips head screw bit is inserted into the head of the drywall screw to facilitate its fastening. When sold for retail, there will be one bit per box with many screws. The second set is comprised of a steel hex-headed self-tapping screw and a nut setter. The screw fits in the recess of the nut setter and is held in place magnetically. The nut setter helps in the facilitation of the fastening of the screw. The retail boxes of self-tapping screws contain only one nut setter per box. As with the other set, there is a variance in the amount of screws in the boxes. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In both instances, the screw imparts the essential character of their respective set. The applicable subheading for both sets will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division