NY F84505 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Artie Sutton Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a pastie from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sutton: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, on behalf of Vast Resources Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pastie composed of a plastic coated woven 100% nylon fabric with a nonwoven 100% cotton fabric backing. The pastie is round, measures approximately 3 inches in diameter, and features an attached woven 100% polyester fabric flower. The applicable subheading for the pastie will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The pastie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division