NY F84504 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 F84504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086; 6117.80.9540 Mr. Artie Sutton Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's Pasties and G-String from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Sutton: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, on behalf of Vast Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number Z23044 is a woman's G-String and style number Z23077 is a woman's pastie. The pastie submitted is a representative sample and will be imported in pairs. The G-String and the pastie are constructed of a knit nylon tricot fabric that has a visible iridescent polyester film lamination on the outer surface. The pastie is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The polyurethane film on each item does not completely obscure the underlying knit nylon fabric. The G-String is a thong-like item which features fabric at the front that is secured to the body by elastic straps around the waist and at the back. The pastie is of a circular shape that covers the nipple area of the breast. The pastie has a small v-shape cutout and features a hanging tassel. The samples are being returned to you. You indicate in your letter that the G-String and pasties will be imported both as a set and separately. When the items are imported together they will be classified as a set under GRI 3(b) with classification based on the garment (G-String). All garments and clothing accessories entered as components of sets require separate visas and separate statistical reporting for quota purposes. When the items are imported separately the applicable subheading for the G-String will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pair of pasties will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The G-String and the pair of pasties fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division