NY F84488 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as “Pooh Wallet on a String”, is a shoulder bag manufactured with an outer surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has two sections. One is a zippered compartment fitted with wallet-like features, i.e., multiple card slots, change pocket, billfold slots and an ID holder with a clear plastic window. The other is an open, undivided compartment with an open wall pocket designed to contain small personal effects commonly found in a ladies purse or pocketbook. This compartment is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The bag measures approximately 7 ¾”(H) x 5”(W) with 2 ½” gussets. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division