NY F84486 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000, 7013.29.5000 Mr. Gerald Wyckoff Charles A. Redden, Inc. 1210 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of two drinking glasses from Germany Dear Mr. Wyckoff: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, Winebow Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The first sample, which is identified as item number 4510000 “Vino Grande”, is a stemmed drinking glass with a twenty-five ounce volume capacity. It measures approximately nine inches in height and three inches in diameter at the mouth. You indicated that this glass is produced by a machine method and the unit value of this item is $1.38. The second sample, which is identified as item number 1530002 “Grand Palais”, is a stemmed drinking glass with a twelve ounce volume capacity. It measures approximately eight and one-half inches in height and two and one-quarter inches at the mouth. You indicated that this glass is produced by a mouth-blown method and the unit value of this item is $4.31. According to the laboratory report that was submitted with this ruling, the lead monoxide content for each glass is 4.82 percent. A 24 percent or greater lead monoxide content is required for items to be considered lead crystal. The applicable subheading for the “Vino Grande” drinking glass will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Grand Palais” drinking glass will be 7013.29.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division