NY F84475 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F84475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item # 23180488H, is a textile wall hanging. It is comprised of a crocheted bear figure. The submitted sample is made from man-made fiber yarn, however, you have stated the item will be made from cotton yarn. Affixed to the top of the head portion is a piece of string used to hang the item from a wall. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division