NY F84451 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F84451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.60.5000; 8308.90.9000 Mr. H.K. Groen DACRO B. V. Sydneystraat 11 NL-3047 BP Rotterdam The Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of steel hollow profiles and clasps from China. Dear Mr. Groen: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. The product described as a hollow profile is a welded square nonalloy steel tube measuring 40 mm x 40 mm x 3.0 mm x 6000 mm. A mill certificate for this steel tube was submitted. The product described as a steel hook is considered to be a type of clasp rather than a hook, eye or eyelet. The applicable subheading for the steel tubing will be 7306.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel clasp will be 8308.90.9000, HTS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other madeup articles, other, including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016 (steel tubes) or National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090 (clasps). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division