NY F84444 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00, 6802.99.00 Mr. Mike Messner Stone Design, Inc. 598 Mitchell Road Glendale Heights, IL 60139-2582 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from Italy Dear Mr. Messner: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Azul Imperiale”, is a polished grey, white, brown and silver mottled flat piece of stone that measures approximately 9.9 cm X 10.0 cm X 1.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stone will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The second sample, which is identified as “Blue Bahia”, is a polished piece of blue, grey, and black stone. It measures approximately 7.4 cm X 7.6 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The third sample, which is identified as “Azul Imperial”, is a polished blue stone that measures approximately 7 cm X 7 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Volga Blue”, is a black and olive-green cut stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 9.9 cm square X 1 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The last sample, which identified as “Blue Eyes”, is a polished grey stone with blue iridescent highlights. It measures approximately 10 cm X 10 cm X 1 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated syenite (other stone). The applicable subheading for the four non-agglomerated other stones will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division