NY F84443 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a monitor cover from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a computer monitor cover designed to fit around the top and side edges of the computer monitor. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is made of a plain woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated on one side with a layer of compact plastic said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The center of this panel has been cut out to allow the viewing of the computer monitor screen. The other panel is constructed of a brushed knit fabric. Sewn around the interior edge of this panel is an elastic band used to secure the article around the monitor. The two panels are sewn together. The applicable subheading for the monitor cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division