PD F84437 April 3, 2000 CLA-OFO-HW B12 F84437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Ashley Grove, President International Sourcing Ltd. 202 E. Commercial Springfield, Missouri 65803 RE: The tariff classification of a T-Bar for Suspended Ceilings (ceiling grid) Dear Mr. Grove: In your letter of March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling of a T-Bar for Suspended Ceilings (ceiling grid). The subject item is described as a T-Bar (ceiling grid) of hot dipped galvanized steel with powder coating for color. In the building industry, it is used to form the gridwork which holds acoustical ceiling tiles. Additionally, the system/grid is composed of three components (wall - 10 ft section, main bar -12 ft section, and cross pieces 2 – 4 ft sections) used in commercial and residental applications. Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI (1) states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6. Hence, the merchandise in its imported condition is a good of iron and steel and as such the item number for the T-Bar (ceiling grid) will be 7326.90.8585 Other articles of iron and steel: Other: Other: Other, at a rate of 2.9 percent. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, the ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling this transaction. Sincerely, Joyce Henderson Port Director Otay Mesa, California