NY F84401 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907 Mr. Roger Bastarache Ny-Tech Design Ltd. 253 Industrial Avenue Truro, NS B2N 5V2 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from Canada. Dear Mr. Bastarache: In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a ruling on the status of a nylon six pack cooler from Canada under the NAFTA. The submitted sample, designated as Style NT-3006N Nylon Six Pack Cooler, is a soft-sided insulated container which is constructed using three distinct layers of material. The exterior or outer layer is made from a 100% filament nylon plain woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated one side with a layer of compact plastic said to be polyvinyl chloride. The woven fabric surface of this fabric faces outward and forms the visible outer surface of the product. The middle layer of this product is a thin layer of polyurethane foam (1/4 inch thick) which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer which forms the interior of the bag is made from vinyl sheeting. This insulated bag is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 9” X 8.5” X 6”. The bag features a woven polypropylene shoulder strap and a zipper closure that extends ¾ of the way around the top of the bag. These insulated cooler bags are designed to store and preserve food or beverages and maintain their temperature over time. You have supplied certificates of origin for several of the components, but it is not clear as to which components apply to the cooler bag. To determine NAFTA eligibility, please list each component along with style number, country of origin of each component, including where the constituent materials of each component were formed. For example, for a fabric component, specify where the fabric was woven, where the yarn was formed and where the fiber was produced. Also specify each step in the manufacturing operation and where each process was performed. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag designated as style NT-3006N will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division