NY F84399 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F84399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Richard A. Rocco Livingston International, Inc. 27215 Northline Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of fall picks from China. Dear Mr. Rocco: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, and received in this office on March 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Danson Décor, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrative literature depicting decorative fall picks. They are identified as Item numbers H3004 and H3010. The fall picks are composed of natural straw and pinecones, plastic nuts and pumpkins and polyester flowers. The picks will be used as decorative displays for the harvest season. The picks are bound together with glue and wire that has been wrapped with paper. In our opinion the picks do not have an essential character. They will be classified following GRI 3(c) under the provision for polyester leaves and flowers. Item numbers H4330, H4373 and H4387 will be classified under a separate ruling number. The applicable subheading for the decorative fall picks will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division