NY F84393 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 F84393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0090 Mr. Bandid Pongsarojanavit S.T. Textile Company Limited 717 Moo 2 Soi Bang Make Kao Sukhumvit RD., Tai Ban Amphur Muang Samutprakarn 10280, Thailand RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester plain woven fabric from Thailand. Dear Mr. Pongsarojanavit: In your letter dated February 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 20-341, is a plain woven fabric composed of 53.3% staple polyester and 46.7% filament polyester. The fabric is white in color and is either unbleached or bleached. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 13.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 10.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 86.8 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 28 in the metric system. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as a backing and reinforcement for the production of imitation leather. The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5515.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division