NY F84390 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter, dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 6608 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 6608 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; oversized armholes; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for Style 6608 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 6608 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division