NY F84386 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter, dated March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 39382 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 39382 features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a rib knit bottom. Style 39384 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 39384 features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with five button closures; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 39382 and 39384 will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 39382 and 39384 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division