NY F84363 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F84363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201 Coppell, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a CD cleaning system from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, on behalf of Access Global, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The CD cleaning system (Model N-9176BL) consists of a circular plastic housing in which a compact disc can be placed and cleaned. The disc is cleaned by mechanically rotating a circular cleaning pad over it. A cleaning fluid is included. The contents are imported packaged for retail sale, and they will be classified as a set. The plastic housing, which predominates by weight, bulk and value, imparts the essential character. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the CD cleaning system will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division