NY F84362 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F84362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Suzanne Richer Customs & Trade Solutions Inc. 66 Witherspoon, Suite 321 Princeton, NJ 08542 RE: The tariff classification of a window scrubber from Germany. Dear Richer: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, on behalf of Unger Enterprises, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a window scrubber consisting of a sleeve composed of a pile backing of polyester. The sleeves are attached to a handle and the finished product serves as a soapy water applicator for windows. The sleeves are cut and sewn to accommodate a 10” handle. The applicable subheading for the window scrubber will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes… other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.