NY F84356 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty utility pouch from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty utility pouch. The sample submitted, identified as item number 23180491H, described as a “Bear Pencil Case”, is a novelty utility pouch designed in the shape of a plush animal. The intended use for the pouch will be to contain stationary items and other small personal effects during travel. The pouch is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made textile materials with a textile interior lining. The article measures approximately 8 ½”(L) x 2 ¾”(H). It is secured by means of a 6” top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the novelty utility pouch of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division