NY F84353 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F84353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of a “Microfiber Bible Book Cover” (Item #0310984114) from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, on behalf of Zondervan Publishing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bible book cover is largely composed of a cellular plastics material reinforced on the outer surface with a uniformly dyed woven textile fabric for support. The bible cover is approximately 11 inches by 7inches in size. The bible cover has an adjustable carrying strap, two metal handles, an open ¾ sleeved exterior pocket, three sided zipper closure and two interior sleeves at either end to hold the bible in place. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bible book cover will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division