NY F84343 March 21, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F84343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0085 Mr. James Chang Vice President Ta Chen Int’l (CA) Corp. 5855 Obispo Ave. Long Beach, CA 90805 RE: The tariff classification of nut blanks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe your submitted samples as follows: Nut, hexagonal, Keps, blank, --- height: 0.22 in., outside dimension: .39 in., inside dimension: .202 in., P/N 534-240000 M6(12) Nut, hexagonal, Keps, blank, --- height: 0.25 in., outside dimension: .39 in., inside dimension: .202 in., P/N 534-240000 M6(21) These nuts are sold to customers prior to threading. They are imported in an unthreaded condition to allow the customer to thread the nuts according to their own specifications. Customers cut the thread themselves, or send the nuts to a machine shop to be threaded. After the thread is cut, the nut is attached to a bolt and used as a fastener in a wide variety of applications. The collar on the nut is designed to attach to a washer. The General Rules for Interpretation (GRI) 2(a) states that any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished. This includes articles imported unassembled or disassembled. Your merchandise falls into this (unfinished) category. The applicable subheading for the nut blanks will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division