NY F84329 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9050-F00 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 35 percent acrylic, 30 percent nylon and 35 percent wool woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 9050-F00 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style 9050-F00 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division