NY F84319 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bernard Adrien Fritz Starber Inc. 410 St. Nicolas Bureau 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2P5 RE: The tariff classification of an ankle support, knee support and a wrist support from Italy. Dear Mr. Adrien: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, on behalf of M.I.H. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a crossed ankle support, model number 15, a knee support, model number 20 and a wrist splint, model number 30. The crossed ankle support is constructed of three textile fabric panels. The bottom portion is made of a spandex knit fabric with overlays of looped pile knit fabric panels at set intervals. This panel is sewn closed to form a tube shape designed to fit over the foot. Attached onto the tube shape panel is a textile fabric panel made of spandex loop pile knit fabric lined with a terry cloth panel. This portion of the article is designed to wrap around the ankle. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. A detached elastic strap with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener provides additional support around the foot and ankle. The knee support is designed as a wrap to be placed around the knee. It is made of a spandex knit fabric panel with overlays of looped pile knit fabric panels on it exterior side. The spandex knit fabric interior side is lined with a brushed knit fabric. It is held closed with strips similar to the VElCRO brand fastener. The wrist splint is designed to be wrapped around the wrist. It is constructed of two fabric panels. The outer surface is made of spandex looped pile knit fabric and the inner surface is composed of brushed knit fabric. The two fabric panels are sewn together with an interlocking stitch. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The applicable subheading for the ankle support, the knee support and the wrist splint will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division